Denying employee of EEOC activity
[…] route due to his shoulder injury as separate issues of discriminatory

treatment.  In a procedural FAD dated February 6, 1996, the agency ordered

complainant to seek EEO counseling with respect to the denial of official

time issue, and it dismissed the issue dealing with the reduction of

complainant’s routed on the grounds that it was identical to an issue

raised by complainant in a complaint dated June 22, 1995.  FAD, p. 2.

On appeal the Commission affirmed the FAD.  See EEOC Appeal No. 01963048

(December 9, 1996).

3 The pertinent section of 29 C.F.R. §1614.606, states that

“Administrative Judges or the Commission may, in their discretion,

consolidate two or more complaints of discrimination filed by the

complainant.”

4 Further explaining the complainant’s right to official time, the EEOC’s

Management Directive (MD)-110 states “[s]ince presentation of a complaint

involves preparation for meetings and hearings, as well as attendance